Applying scientific, quantitative methods to justice policy and practice questions

Privacy Policy

In this Policy, the terms or “Justice Episteme Ltd” or “us” or “we” or “our” refers to the owner of the Website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of our Website. For more information about Justice Episteme Ltd, please visit www.justice-episteme.com.
What personal information do we collect
We currently collect and process personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (name, job title and company contact details including name, address, email and phone numbers).

How do we get the personal information

Most of the personal information we process has been provided to us directly by you in the following ways:

  • You have a contract with us to use Justice Episteme Ltd products and services.
  • You have signed up for news, articles, updates, events, and promotions about Justice Episteme Ltd products and services.
  • You have contacted us to enquire about Justice Episteme Ltd products and services.

We may also receive personal information indirectly in the following ways:

  • From your company or employer. This is so that we may service a contract and / or relationship that is in place between ourselves and your company / employer.
  • From third party organisations or individuals we work with in order to provide you, your company / employer with Justice Episteme Ltd products and services.
  • From publicly available sources such as social media, industry papers/websites, the Electoral Register and Companies House.

How do we use the personal information and why do we have it

We use the information provided to us in order to:

  • Meet our contractual obligations with you, your company or your employer to provide Justice Episteme Ltd products and services, including setting up, managing and maintaining our relationship with you.
  • Improve and develop our products and services by analysing how they are used by you and interacted with.
  • Keep you updated on our products and services, including to delivering updates, events, promotions, product recommendations and other non-transactional communications via email, post and telephone, in accordance with your marketing preferences.
  • Protect against misuse or abuse of our services and ensure compliance with our terms.
  • Exercise our legal rights.
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

We may share your personal information with other organisations or individuals who we work with in order to provide you with Justice Episteme Ltd products and services. We will not pass on your personal information to any third-party organisation for marketing purposes.

How we store your personal information

We use and maintain physical, technical and organisational safeguards to securely store and protect personal information.

We store all personal information electronically in territories that are deemed adequate by the UK, the European Commission, or other countries, where appropriate technical measures and safeguards have been put in place.

We will take all reasonably necessary steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

In the case of sharing data with third parties, we will include clauses in contracts that require them to protect your personal information to the same standards as the UK and / or EEA.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@justice-episteme.com, calling us on 07305 931444, or writing to us at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by email info@justice-episteme.com, or writing to us at Justice Episteme Ltd, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

environs

From time to time we may change or update our Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post a notice on our website, by sending you an email or by other means consistent with applicable law.

This Privacy Statement includes a date stamp, (a “last updated” date), at the top of this document. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how Justice Episteme Ltd protects your privacy.

Justice Episteme Ltd, Company number 11052842, Registered in England,  20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU